Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Damascus (Intl)

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Damascus (Intl). There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Damascus (Intl) with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,6721,661
ShkoderAlbania 1,7731,102
SkikdaAlgeria 2,7091,684
SaltaArgentina 12,5527,800
San AntonioArgentina 13,2488,233
San LuisArgentina 13,0358,100
San RafaelArgentina 13,2668,244
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0078,082
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,5967,827
SarmientoArgentina 13,7258,529
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,0798,749
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,0788,748
SalzburgAustria 2,5321,573
SakiAzerbaijan 1,279795
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,305811
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,340833
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,9473,696
SaveBenin 4,4902,790
Santa CruzBolivia 11,9637,434
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,9471,210
SalvadorBrazil 9,4595,878
Santa MariaBrazil 11,7867,324
SantaremBrazil 10,2686,381
SantosBrazil 10,8276,728
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,8446,739
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2756,385
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,0265,609
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,3907,078
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,8267,349
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,6036,589
Sao LuisBrazil 9,3135,787
Sao MateusBrazil 9,9456,180
São PauloBrazil 10,8266,727
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,7836,701
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,9717,439
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,4415,867
SerrinhaBrazil 9,4095,847
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,3736,446
SobralBrazil 9,0245,608
SoureBrazil 9,5945,962
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,8656,130
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,9657,435
SurubimBrazil 8,8725,513
SadovoBulgaria 1,403872
SandanskiBulgaria 1,475917
SofiaBulgaria 1,539956
SiemreapCambodia 7,1034,414
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,9744,955
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,2566,373
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,2955,155
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,3126,408
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,5754,707
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,1525,066
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,8496,121
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,3495,810
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,8034,849
Scott, SkCanada 9,9016,152
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,0324,991
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,1765,080
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,6645,384
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,6215,357
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,4975,902
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,4335,862
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,7796,077
Smithers, BcCanada 10,0806,264
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,6354,744
Summerside, PeCanada 8,0955,030
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,0656,254
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,0696,257
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,8574,882
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,0103,113
SalCape Verde 6,1843,843
SantiagoChile 13,4178,338
SewellChile 13,4148,335
ShanghaiChina 7,7404,810
ShantouChina 7,7334,805
ShenyangChina 7,3914,593
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,7197,282
Simon BolivarColombia 11,1856,951
San JoseCosta Rica 12,1077,523
SibenikCroatia 2,1191,317
SplitCroatia 2,0691,286
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,9561,837
StudsgårdDenmark 3,2882,043
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3006,401
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,2756,385
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,2406,363
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,3046,403
SamanaDominican Republic 10,2246,353
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,3286,418
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,3506,432
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,3686,443
San JuanDominican Republic 10,4096,468
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,2206,351
SanchezDominican Republic 10,2486,368
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,3246,415
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,3766,448
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,3236,415
San GabrielEcuador 12,2057,584
SalloumEgypt 1,083673
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,147713
SohagEgypt 893555
St. KatrineEgypt 576358
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2377,604
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,1378,164
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,8292,379
StrasbourgFrance 2,9231,816
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,6145,974
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,7236,042
SukhumiGeorgia 1,155718
SchleswigGermany 3,1501,958
StuttgartGermany 2,8311,759
SamosGreece 990615
Skiros IslandGreece 1,242772
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,159720
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,5034,041
SiguiriGuinea 5,2373,255
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1227,533
SzegedHungary 1,9931,238
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,2711,411
StykkisholmurIceland 5,2503,262
SagarIndia 4,2262,626
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,5222,189
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,4597,121
SemnanIran 1,565973
ShahroudIran 1,7111,063
ShirazIran 1,583984
ShannonIreland 4,1732,593
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,7341,699
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,0271,260
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,7671,098
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,5731,599
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,5961,613
Scuro MountainItaly 1,9131,189
SigonellaItaly 2,0021,244
SassandraIvory Coast 5,4183,367
SagaJapan 8,3585,194
SaigoJapan 8,4295,238
SakaiJapan 8,4595,256
SakataJapan 8,7505,437
SapporoJapan 8,5945,340
SaseboJapan 8,3185,169
SendaiJapan 8,8665,509
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,6065,348
ShimonosekiJapan 8,3695,201
ShinjoJapan 8,7935,464
ShionomisakiJapan 8,7785,455
ShirakawaJapan 8,8885,523
ShizuokaJapan 8,8885,523
SumotoJapan 8,6595,381
SuttsuJapan 8,5355,304
SuwaJapan 8,8005,468
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,1258,777
SavannakhetLaos 6,9994,349
SiauliaiLithuania 2,7021,679
SiluteLithuania 2,7041,680
SkopjeMacedonia 1,6131,003
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,4983,417
SalimaMalawi 5,2493,262
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,8635,508
SibuMalaysia 8,5045,284
SanMali 4,7312,940
SegouMali 4,8443,010
SikassoMali 4,9363,067
St. BrandonMauritius 6,0633,767
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,4907,761
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,7663,583
SainshandMongolia 6,2543,886
SafiMorocco 4,2412,635
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,4192,746
SittweMyanmar 5,7183,553
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,21410,075
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,6342,258
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,0873,161
SaiqOman 2,3611,467
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,5311,573
SurOman 2,5501,585
SialkotPakistan 3,5292,193
SibbiPakistan 2,9941,860
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,9137,403
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,9348,037
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3165,789
SandomierzPoland 2,2681,409
SniezkaPoland 2,5611,591
SuwalkiPoland 2,5381,577
SzczecinPoland 2,8161,750
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,1112,555
Santa MariaPortugal 5,5203,430
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,9926,209
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,3673,957
Satu MareRomania 1,9641,221
SibiuRomania 1,7351,078
SulinaRomania 1,427887
SadrinskRussia 3,2642,028
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,9871,856
SalekhardRussia 4,1782,596
SaratovRussia 2,1591,341
SejmcanRussia 7,9034,911
SelagoncyRussia 6,1023,792
Simusir IslandRussia 8,9995,592
SkovorodinoRussia 6,9094,294
SmolenskRussia 2,3981,490
SociRussia 1,165724
SortovalaRussia 3,1741,972
SuntarRussia 6,3203,927
SurgutRussia 4,0622,524
SverdlovskRussia 3,1831,978
SyktyvkarRussia 3,3032,053
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,7686,070
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,8132,991
SeychellesSeychelles 4,6832,910
SingaporeSingapore 7,8454,875
SliacSlovakia 2,2231,382
SeoulSouth Korea 7,8614,885
SineijuSouth Korea 7,5354,682
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,7772,347
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,5022,176
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,6452,265
SevilleSpain 3,8372,385
SennarSudan 2,2291,385
ShambatSudan 2,0141,251
ShendiSudan 1,8841,171
StenseleSweden 3,7532,332
StockholmSweden 3,1881,981
StorlienSweden 3,7292,317
SundsvallSweden 3,5032,177
SantisSwitzerland 2,7471,707
SongeaTanzania 4,9053,048
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,9184,299
SongkhlaThailand 7,1714,456
Suphan BuriThailand 6,6964,161
Surat ThaniThailand 6,9184,299
SurinThailand 6,9854,341
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,4792,783
SokodeTogo 4,5242,811
SfaxTunisia 2,3771,477
SousseTunisia 2,3771,477
SamsunTurkey 875544
SiirtTurkey 701435
SivasTurkey 706439
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,2711,411
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,9312,443
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,1992,609
SarataUkraine 1,517943
SarnyUkraine 2,1421,331
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,269789
SumyUkraine 1,9441,208
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,0441,270
SaltoUruguay 12,2397,605
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,7017,271
Safford, AzUsa 11,8427,359
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,7515,438
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,6036,589
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,3026,402
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,5206,537
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,0556,249
Salem, InUsa 10,0216,227
Salem, OrUsa 11,0646,875
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,1556,932
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,5177,157
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,5647,186
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,1617,557
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,8207,345
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,9916,208
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,0557,491
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,7496,058
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,1287,536
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,0497,487
Santuck, ScUsa 10,0756,261
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,3425,805
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,2366,361
Scott City, KsUsa 10,9416,799
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,7066,653
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,0216,227
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,7626,688
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,7786,697
Sedan, KsUsa 10,7676,691
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,6076,591
Selma, AlUsa 10,6406,612
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,0435,619
Seymour, InUsa 10,0216,227
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,0386,238
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,5726,569
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,0356,857
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,3156,410
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,2286,356
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,8266,106
Southport, NcUsa 9,8756,136
Sparta, IlUsa 10,3116,407
Spencer, WvUsa 9,7096,033
Spickard, MoUsa 10,3626,439
Spokane, WaUsa 10,6386,611
Spooner, WiUsa 9,7936,086
Springfield, IlUsa 10,1706,319
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,6026,588
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,6365,988
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,9266,168
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,3016,401
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,6035,968
Stamford, CtUsa 9,1095,661
State College, PaUsa 9,3765,826
State University, MsUsa 10,6896,642
State University, NmUsa 11,7987,331
Staunton, VaUsa 9,6465,994
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,9786,822
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,2896,394
Stockton, CaUsa 11,7587,307
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,2346,360
Storrs, CtUsa 8,9395,555
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,8276,728
Summerville, ScUsa 10,0996,275
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,8746,758
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,4296,481
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,4186,474
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,1005,655
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,7911,735
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,2486,990
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,7966,709
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,4316,482
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,6392,883
SocotraYemen 2,9061,806
SenangaZambia 5,6833,531
SerenjeZambia 5,2303,250
SeshekeZambia 5,8053,607
SolweziZambia 5,1833,221


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -